Montreal

2016 IEEE Workshop on Multimedia Signal Processing (MMSP 2016)

21-23 September 2016, Montreal, Canada

Conference Program

Presentation Instructions

Program at a glance

Wednesday September 21st
8:15AM -8:30AM Welcome session
8:30AM -9:30AM Keynote speech: Dr. Shih-Fu Chang
9:30AM -10:00AM Coffee break
10:00AM -11:20AM Oral session: image/video quality assessment
11:20AM -12:40PM Poster session: Image processing, compression and applications
12:40PM -1:40PM Lunch (on site)
1:40PM -2:40PM Industry talk: Dr. Poppy Crum
2:40PM -4:00PM Oral (special) session: Physiology-based Quality-of-Experience assessment and user affect-aware interfaces
4:00PM -4:30PM Demo paper session
4:30PM Departure by bus for Welcome Reception at Summit-Tech
Thursday September 22nd
8:30AM -9:30AM Keynote speech: Dr. Min Wu
9:30AM -10:00AM Coffee break
10:00AM -11:20AM Oral session: Fast/parallel HEVC
11:20AM -12:40PM Poster session: HEVC, video coding/transcoding
12:40PM -1:40PM Lunch (on site)
1:40PM -2:40PM Industry talk: Dr. Brian Kingsbury
2:40PM -4:00PM Oral session: 3D image/video analysis
4:00PM -4:20PM Coffee break
4:20PM -5:40PM Poster session: Audio/speech processing
5:40PM -7:00PM Tours of local labs
7:00PM Banquet (Restaurant  Weinstein and Gavino's, 1434 Rue Crescent)
Friday September 23rd
8:30AM -9:30AM Keynote speech: Dr. Phil Chou
9:30AM -10:00AM Coffee break
10:00AM -11:20AM Oral (special) session: Multimodal Interaction with Digital Information in Smart Cities
11:20AM -12:40PM Poster session: Applications: Human (face, skin, body, movement) analysis
12:40PM -1:40PM Lunch (on site)
1:40PM -3:00PM Poster session: Video processing, applications, and dimensionality reduction
3:00PM -4:20PM Oral session: Multimedia Communication and Networking
4:20PM -4:40PM Coffee break
4:40PM -5:40PM AR/VR panel session 
5:40PM -6:00PM Ending session

Technical Sessions

Wednesday, Sept. 21, 2016

Oral session: Image/video quality assessment (10:00-11:20am)

Chair: TBD

 104 - Saliency in Objective Video Quality Assessment: What is the Ground Truth? Hantao Liu*, Cardiff University; Wei Zhang, Cardiff University

 60 - SIQ288: A Saliency Dataset for Image Quality Research Hantao Liu*, Cardiff University; Wei Zhang, Cardiff University

 146 - Boosting in Image Quality Assessment, Dogancan Temel*, Georgia Tech; Ghassan AlRegib, Georgia Institute of Technology

 103 - Perceptual Video Quality Assessment: Spatiotemporal Pooling Strategies for Different Distortions and Visual Maps, Mohammed Aabed*, Georgia Inst. of Technology; Ghassan AlRegib, Georgia Institute of Technology

Poster session: Image processing, compression and applications (11:20-12:40pm)

Chair: Ghassan AlRegib, Georgia Institute of Technology

 33 - Learning Graph Fusion for Query and Database Specific Image Retrieval, Chih-Kuan Yeh, National Taiwan University; Wei-Chieh Wu, National Taiwan University; Y.-C. Frank Wang*, Academia Sinica

 66 - Content-adaptive Non-parametric Texture Similarity Measure, Motaz Alfarraj*, Georgia Institute of Technolog; Yazeed Alaudah, Georgia Institute of Technology; Ghassan AlRegib, Georgia Institute of Technology

 61 - Image Coding Using Parametric Texture Synthesis, Uday Thakur*, RWTH; Bappaditya Ray, RWTH

 57 - Optimizing Tone Mapping Operators for Keypoint Detection under Illumination Changes, Aakanksha Rana*, Telecom Paristech; Giuseppe Valenzise, CNRS Telecom ParisTech; Frederic Dufaux, Telecom ParisTech, France

17 - Robust Propagated Filtering with Applications to Image Texture Filtering and Beyond, Dennis Wen, Academia Sinica; Y.-C. Frank Wang*, Academia Sinica

133 - Manipulating 4D Light Fields for Creative Photography, Jana Ehmann*, LG Electronics

23 - Multi-Image Super-Resolution Using a Locally Adaptive Denoising-Based Refinement, Michel Bätz*, Friedrich-Alexander University; Ján Koloda, Friedrich-Alexander University; Andrea Eichenseer, Friedrich-Alexander University; Andre Kaup, FAU

24 - Reliability-based Mesh-to-Grid Image Reconstruction, Ján Koloda*, Friedrich-Alexander University; Jürgen Seiler; Andre Kaup, FAU

122 - Efficient Detail-enhanced Exposure Correction Based on Auto-fusion for LDR Image, Jiayi Chen*, Xi'an Jiaotong University; Xuguang Lan, Xi'an Jiaotong University; Meng Yang, Xi'an Jiaotong University

89 - Image Compression using Adaptive Sparse Representations over Trained Dictionaries, Ali Akbari*, ISEP; Maria Trocan, Institut Supérieur d'Électronique de Paris; Bertrand Granado, upmc

 35 - Adaptive Frequency Prior for Frequency Selective Reconstruction of Images from Non-Regular Subsampling, Jürgen Seiler*; Andre Kaup, FAU

168 - Efficient Imaging through Scattering Media by Random Sampling, Yifu Hu, Tsinghua University; Xin Jin*, Tsinghua University; Qionghai Dai, Tsinghua University

Oral (Special) Session: Physiology-based Quality-of-Experience assessment and user affect-aware interfaces (2:40-4:00pm)

Chair: Sebastian Möller, TUB and Tiago H. Falk, INRS-EMT

40 - Using Cardio-Respiratory Signals to Recognize Emotions Elicited by Watching Music Video Clips, Leila Mirmohamadsadeghi*, EPFL; Ashkan Yazdani, EPFL; Jean-Marc Vesin, EPFL

 97 - Effect of content features on short-term video quality in the visual periphery, Ahmed Aldahdooh, ; Yashas Rai*, University of Nantes; Suiyi Ling, University of Nantes; Marcus Barkowsky, University of Nantes; Patrick Le Callet, University of Nantes

157 - Affective States Classification using EEG and Semi-supervised Deep Learning Approaches, Haiyan Xu*, University of Toronto; Konstantinos Plataniotis, University of Toronto

170 - Physiological Quality-of-Experience Assessment of Text-to-Speech Systems, Rishabh Gupta, INRS-EMT; Tiago Falk*, INRS-EMT

 Thursday, Sept. 22, 2016

Oral session: Fast/parallel HEVC (10:00-11:20am)

Chair: Stephane Coulombe, ETS

 105 - Efficient HEVC Decoder for Heterogeneous CPU with GPU Systems, Biao Wang, Institut für Technische Informatik und Mikroelektronik, Technische Universität B; Diego De Souza*, INESC-ID, IST, ULisboa; Mauricio Alvarez-Mesa, Technische Universität Berlin; Chi Chi Ching, Technische Universität Berlin; Ben Juurlink, Technische Universität Berlin; Aleksandar Ilic, INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa; Nuno Roma, INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa; Leonel Sousa, INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa

74 - Slice-Based Parallelization in HEVC Encoding: Realizing the Potential through Efficient Load Balancing, Maria Koziri, University of Thessaly; Panos Papadopoulos, University of Thessaly; Nikos Tziritas, CAS/SIAT, China; Antonios Dadaliaris, University of Thessaly, Greece; Thanasis Loukopoulos*, University of Thessaly; Samee Khan, North Dakota State University, Fargo, USA

143 - Fast Mode Decision for HEVC Intra Coding With Efficient Mode Skipping and Improved RMD, Xin Lu*, Harbin Institute of Technology; Nan Xiao; Yue Hu; Zhilu Wu; Graham Martin.

31 - Coding Unit Splitting Early Termination for Fast HEVC Intra Coding Based on Global and Directional Gradients, Mohammadreza Jamali*, École de technologie supérieur; Stephane  Coulombe, ETS

Poster session: HEVC, video coding/transcoding (11:20-12:40pm)

Chair: Ricardo de Queiroz, Universidade de Brasilia

 167 - Single-Input-Multiple-Ouput Transcoding For Video Streaming, Chengzhi Wang, SJTU; Bo Li, Shanghai Jiaotong University; Jie Wang, Central South University; Hao Zhang, Central South University; Hao Chen, Shanghai Jiaotong University; Yiling Xu*, Cooperative MediaNet Innovation Center, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Zhan Ma, Nanjing University

159 - A Drift Compensated Reversible Watermarking  Scheme for H.265/HEVC, Sibaji Gaj*; Shuvendu Rana; Arijit Sur; Prabin Bora - IIT Guwahati

131 - Optimised Selection of Structure of Pictures for Video Coding, Vignes Poobalasingam, Queen Mary University of London; Saverio Blasi*, BBC; Marta Mrak, BBC; Ebroul Izquierdo, Queen Mary University of London

126 - A New AL-FEC Coding Scheme for Mobile Video Broadcasting with Limited Feedback, Wei Huang, Shanghai Jiaotong University; Hao Chen, Shanghai Jiaotong University; Yiling Xu*, Cooperative MediaNet Innovation Center, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Zhu Li, Dept of CSEE, University of Missouri, Kansas City; Lianghui Ding, Shanghai Jiaotong University; Wenjun Zhang, Shanghai Jiatong University

39 - Adaptive Color Space Transforms For 4:4:4 Video Coding Considering Uncorrelated Noise Among Color Components, Kodai Kikuchi*, NHK; Takeshi Kajiyama, NHK; Kei Ogura, NHK; Eiichi Miyashita, NHK

47 - Daala: Building A Next-Generation Video Codec From Unconventional Technology, Jean-Marc Valin*; Timothy Terriberry; Nathan Egge; Thomas Daede; Yushin Cho; Christopher Montgomery; Michael Bebenita -  Mozilla.

130 - Motion Classification-based Fast Motion Estimation for HEVC, Rui Fan; Bo Li; Yongfei Zhang*; Yang Liu, Beijing Key Laboratory of Digital Media, Beihang University, Beijing Institute of Graphics.

156 - Hybrid Video Object Tracking in H.265/HEVC Video Streams, Serhan Gül*, Fraunhofer HHI; Jan Timo Meyer, Fraunhofer HHI; Cornelius Hellge, Fraunhofer HHI; Thomas Schierl, Fraunhofer HHI; Wojciech Samek, Fraunhofer HHI

100 - Lossless Compression In HEVC With Integer-To-Integer Transforms, Fatih Kamisli*, METU

88 - Background Simplification For ROI-Oriented Low Bitrate Video Coding, Benoit Boyadjis*, Thales; Cyril Bergeron; Béatrice Pesquet-Popescu; Frederic Dufaux, Telecom ParisTech, France

Oral session: 3D image/video analysis (2:40-4:00pm)

Chair: TBD

82 - An Embedded 3D Geometry Score For Mobile 3D Visual Search, Hanwei Wu*, KTH; Haopeng Li, KTH Royal Institute of Technology; Markus Flierl, KTH Royal Institute of Technology

155 - Segmentation Based 3D Depth Watermarking using SIFT, Shuvendu Rana*, IIT Guwahati; Sibaji Gaj, IIT Guwahati; Arijit Sur, IIT Guwahati; Prabin Bora, IIT Guwahati

158 - Detection of Fake 3D Video Using CNN, Shuvendu Rana*, IIT Guwahati; Sibaji Gaj, IIT Guwahati; Arijit Sur, IIT Guwahati; Prabin Bora, IIT Guwahati

43 - 3D Interest Point Detection Based on Geometric Measures and Sparse Refinement, Xinyu Lin*, University of Electronic Scien; Ce Zhu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; Qian Zhang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; Yipeng Liu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

Poster session: Audio/speech processing (4:20-5:40pm)

Chair: Douglas O'Shaughnessy, INRS-EMT

 8 - Experimental Analysis of Stave Recognition of Musical Score using Projection, Hough Transform and Hit-or-miss Transforms, GenFang Chen*, Hangzhou Normal University; Mei-Xia  Zhu; Liang Zheng.

118 - Assessment of sound source localization of an intra-aural audio wearable device for audio augmented reality applications, Narimene Lezzoum*, Ecole de technologie supérieur; Jérémie Voix, Ecole de technologie supérieure

 149 - Advanced Residual Coding for MPEG Surround Encoder, Ikhwana Elfitri*, Andalas University; Muhammad Sobirin; Fadlur Rahman; Rahmadi Kurnia.

53 - Two-layer Large-scale Cover Song Identification System Based on Music Structure Segmentation, Kang Cai*, Institute of Computer Science ; Deshun Yang, Institute of Computer Science & Technology, Peking University, Beijing, China; Xiaoou Chen, Institute of Computer Science & Technology, Peking University, Beijing, China

9 - On the Enhancement of Dereverberation Algorithms Using Multiple Perceptual-Evaluation Criteria, Rafael Zambrano López*, COPPE-UFRJ; Thiago de Moura Prego, ; Amaro Azevedo de Lima, ; Sergio Lima Neto, UFRJ

41 - A study of the perceptual relevance of the burst phase of stop consonants with implications in speech coding, Vincent Santini*, Université de Sherbrooke; Philippe Gournay, Université de Sherbrooke; Roch Lefebvre, Université de Sherbrooke

21 - A Quantitative Real Time Data Analysis in Vehicular Speech Environment with Varying SNR, Sai Gadde, Lawrence Technological University; Mahdi Ali*, Hyundai Motor Company; Philip Olivier, Lawrence Technological University; Rakan Chabaan, Hyundai America Technical Center, Inc.; Scott Bone, Hyundai America Technical Center, Inc.; Sam Tabaja, itsystems; Nabih Jaber, Lawrence Technological University

54 - Robust Sound Event Classification by Using Denoising Autoencoder, Jianchao Zhou*, Peking University; Liqun Peng, Peking University; Xiaoou Chen, Institute of Computer Science & Technology, Peking University, Beijing, China; Deshun Yang, Institute of Computer Science & Technology, Peking University, Beijing, China

171 - Novel Affective Features for Multiscale Prediction of Emotion in Music, Naveen Kumar*, University of Southern Califor; Tanaya Guha, IIT Kanpur; Colin Vaz, University of Southern California; Che-Wei Huang, Univ. of Southern California; Shrikanth Narayanan, University of Southern California

95 - On the applicability of the SBC codec to support super-wideband speech in Bluetooth handsfree communications, Nathan Souviraà-Labastie*, Orange Labs; Stéphane Ragot, Orange Labs

164 - Improved sparse component analysis based on ant K-means clustering for underdetermined blind source separation, Shuang Wei*, Hohai University; Xinchao Peng, Hohai University; Chungui Tao, Hohai University; Feng Wang, ; Defu Jiang, Hohai University

99 - Audiovisual Quality Study For Videotelephony On Ip Networks, Ines Saidi*, Orange Labs; Lu Zhang, INSA Rennes; Vincent Barriac, Orange Labs; Olivier Deforges, INSA Rennes

Friday, Sept. 23, 2016

Oral (Special) Session: Multimodal Interaction with Digital Information in Smart Cities (10:00-11:20am)

Chair: Abed El Saddik, UOttawa

110 - Human Gesture Recognition via Bag of Angles for 3D Virtual City Planning in CAVE Environment, Nour  Eldin Elmadany*, Ryerson University; Yifeng He, Ryerson university; Ling Guan, Ryerson

83 - An Intelligent Floor Surface for Foot-based Exploration of Geospatial Data, Naoto Hieda*, McGill University; Jan Anlauff, McGill University; Severin Smith, ; Yon Visell, University of California, Santa Barbara; Jeremy Cooperstock, McGill

 56 - MUDVA: A Multi-Sensory Dataset for the Vehicular CPS Applications, Kazi Masudul Alam*, University of Ottawa; Mohammad Hariz, University of Ottawa; Seyed  Vahid Hosseini, University of Ottawa; Mukesh Saini, University of Ottawa; Abed El Saddik, UOttawa

98 - Comparison of Feature-level and Kernel-level Data Fusion Methods in Multi-Sensory Fall Detection, Che-Wei Huang*, Univ. of Southern California; Shrikanth Narayanan, University of Southern California

Poster session: Applications: Human (face, skin, body, neural movement) analysis (11:20-12:40pm)

Chair: Tiago H. Falk, INRS-EMT

6 -  Hierarchical Differential Image Filters for Skin Analysis, Parham  Aarabi *, ModiFace Inc. ; Jingyi  Zhang , ModiFace Inc.

48 - Discrimination between Diabetic Macular Edema and Normal Retinal OCT B-scan Images based on Convolutional Neural Networks, Reza Rasti*, Isfahan University of Medical Sciences; Hossein Rabbani, Isfahan University of Medical Sciences; Alireza Mehri, Isfahan University of Medical Sciences; Rahele Kafieh, Isfahan University of Medical Sciences

 58 - Multiple Human Detection in Depth Images, Muhammad Hassan Khan*, University of Siegen; Kimiaki Shirahama, University of Siegen, Germany; Marcin Grzegorzek, University of Siegen, Germany; Muhammad Shahid Farid, Univesity of the Punjab, Pakistan

36 - Learning Patch-Based Anchors for Face Hallucination, Wei-Jen Ko, National Taiwan University; Y.-C. Frank Wang*, Academia Sinica; Shao-Yi Chien, National Taiwan University

169 - Laplacian One Class Extreme Learning Machines for Human Action Recognition, Vasileios Mygdalis*, Aristotle University of Thessa; Alexandros Iosifidis, Tampere University of Technology; Anastasios Tefas, AUTH; Ioannis Pitas, University of Thessaloniki

64 - Facial Expression Recognition with Dynamic Gabor Volume Feature, Junkai Chen*, Hong Kong PolyU; Zheru Chi; Hong Fu.

80 - Face Video Based Touchless Blood Pressure and Heart Rate Estimation, Monika Jain*, IIIT - Delhi; Sujay Deb, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-D); A Subramanyam, Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-D)

 154 - Global Anomaly Detection in Crowded Scenes based on  Optical Flow Saliency, Ang Li, Beijing Jiaotong University; Yigang Cen; Xiao-Ping Zhang; Li-Hong Cui; Zhenjiang Miao.

101 - Fast Circlet Based Framework For Optic Disk Detection, Omid Sarrafzadeh*, Isfahan University of Medical Sciences; Hossein Rabbani, Isfahan University of Medical Sciences; Alireza Mehri Dehnavi.

42 - Laughter Detection based on the Fusion of Local  Binary Patterns, Spectral and Prosodic Features, Stefany  Bedoya*, INRS ; Tiago Falk, INRS-EMT

93 - Robust MRI Reconstruction Via Re-Weighted Total Variation And Non-Local Sparse Regression, Mingli Zhang*, Ecole de Technologie Superieure; Christian Desrosiers, École de Technologie Supérieure

163 - Magnetic resonance image classification using nonnegative matrix factorization and ensemble tree learning techniques, Javier Ramirez*, UGR; Juan Gorriz, University of Granada; Francisco Martínez-Murcia, University of Granada; Fermín Segovia, University of Granada; Diego Salas-Gonzalez, University of Granada

Poster session: Video processing, applications, and dimensionality reduction (1:40-3:00pm)

Chair: TBD

30 - Mobile Live Streaming: Insights from the Periscope Service, Leonardo Favario, Politecnico di Torino; Matti Siekkinen, Aalto University; Enrico Masala*, Politecnico di Torino

111 - A Simple Approach Towards Efficient Partial-Copy Video Detection, Zobeida Guzman-Zavaleta*, INAOE; Claudia Feregrino-Uribe, INAOE

162 - Movie Shot Selection Preserving Narrative Properties, Ioannis Mademlis*, Aristotle University of Thessa; Anastasios Tefas, AUTH; Nikos Nikolaidis; Ioannis Pitas, University of Thessaloniki

123 - Two-Way Real Time Multimedia Stream Authentication Using Physical Unclonable Functions, Mehrdad Zaker Shahrak, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Mengmei Ye, University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Viswanathan Swaminathan, Adobe; Sheng Wei*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

38 - Automatic Camera Self-Calibration for Immersive Navigation of Free Viewpoint Sports Video, Qiang Yao*; Hiroshi Sankoh; Keisuke Nonaka; Sei Naito - KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc.

55 - Video Temporal Super-Resolution Using Nonlocal Registration and Self-Similarity, Matteo Maggioni*; Pier Luigi Dragotti - Imperial College London

84 - Color-guided Depth Refinement Based on Edge Alignment, Hu Tian*, Fujitsu R&D Center; Fei Li

 119 - Adaptive Enhancement Filtering for Motion Compensation, Xiaoyu Xiu*, InterDigital Communications; Yuwen He, InterDigital Communications; Yan Ye, InterDigital Communications

14 - Temporally Consistent High Frame-Rate Upsampling with Motion Sparsification, Dominic Ruefenacht*, UNSW; David Taubman, UNSW

85 - Generalized Dirichlet Mixture Matching Projection for Supervised Linear Dimensionality Reduction of Proportional Data, Walid Masoudimansour*, Concordia University; Nizar Bouguila, Concordia University

49 - Low-power distributed sparse recovery testbed on wireless sensor networks, Riccardo De Lucia, Politecnico di Torino; Sophie Fosson*, Politecnico di Torino; Enrico Magli, POLITO

Oral session: Multimedia Communication and Networking (3:00-4:20 pm)

Chair: TBD

116 - Delay-rate-distortion Optimization for Cloud-based Collaborative Rendering, Xiaoming Nan*, Ryerson University; Yifeng He, Ryerson university; Ling Guan, Ryerson

117 - Joint Optimization of Resource Allocation and Workload Scheduling for Cloud based Multimedia Services, Xiaoming Nan*, Ryerson University; Yifeng He, Ryerson university; Ling Guan, Ryerson

46 - Novel UEP Product Code Scheme with Protograph-based Linear Permutation and Iterative Decoding for Scalable Image Transmission, Huihui Wu, McMaster University; Sorina Dumitrescu*, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, McMaster University

29 - Layer-Based Temporal Dependent Rate-Distortion Optimization in Random-Access Hierarchical Video Coding, Yanbo Gao*, , University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; Ce Zhu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; Shuai Li; Tianwu Yang.